Home Blog Page 9
[…] We see a glimpse of the body devoid of color and lifeless eyes with a chunk missing out of his forehead. If Vision were a human being, using magic to use a corpse like a puppet would be a clear issue of desecration. What is the answer when the corpse is a robot?

Desecration of a corpse in the second degree in New Jersey is when a person:

(1) Unlawfully disturbs, moves or conceals human remains;

(2) Unlawfully desecrates, damages or destroys human remains; or

(3) Commits an act of sexual penetration or sexual contact, as defined in N.J.S. 2C:14-1, upon human remains.

N.J. Stat. § 2C:22-1(a)(1), (2), and (3).

Human remains are defined as “the body of a deceased person or the dismembered part of a body of a living person but does not include cremated remains.” N.J. Stat. § 2C:22-1(c).

Wanda would be in significant legal trouble if Vision was considered “human,” because 1) Wanda had to recover Vision’s body from a SWORD facility. The act of moving the remains from the SWORD facility to WestView would meet the first prohibition of the law.