Home Blog Page 76
[…] While giving out the personal cell phone number of an opponent is nothing like dueling, it is a brutal way to reach out and touch someone. Just how many calls did Senator Graham have after Donald Trump’s sideshow antics? Moreover, what are the Senator’s possible legal actions (besides having a sense of humor and destroying his flip phone in a YouTube video)?

A creative Federal Prosecutor would analyze whether or not Donald Trump could be charged with violating 18 USCS § 351(e), which states “Whoever assaults any person designated in subsection (a) of this section [a Member of Congress, President, or member of the Executive Branch] shall be fined under this title, or imprisoned not more than one year, or both; and if the assault involved the use of a dangerous weapon, or personal injury results, shall be fined under this title, or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both.” 18 USCS § 351(e).

Case law has held that intentionally spitting on or throwing eggs at individuals covered by the law is sufficient to sustain a conviction.