Home Blog Page 3
[…] During the time when Skull is masquerading as Cap he’s staying in Cap’s hotel room. Thus obtaining services (the hotel room) by fraudulently presenting himself as Cap. So in a New York state court he could be convicted (assuming that you could prove the whole brain swapping thing). I’d like to think that Jack McCoy would be prosecuting him. ID theft in NY is a class A misdemeanor meaning the Skull would be looking at a maximum sentence of 1 year in jail.

RedSkull_Fraud_Charges_001

But that’s not that satisfying, so let’s think outside the title of this post and look at 18 USC 912: Impersonating an Officer of the United States. “Whoever falsely assumes or pretends to be an officer or employee acting under the authority of the United States or any department, agency or officer thereof, and acts as such, or in such pretended character demands or obtains any money, paper, document, or thing of value, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than three years, or both.” Captain America is a member of the US military, so when the Skull pretends to be him and acts as such, he could be convicted in Federal Court and imprisoned for up to three years.