Home Blog Page 74
[…] and “Vice President-elect” as used in this section shall mean such persons as are the apparent successful candidates for the offices of President and Vice President, respectively, as ascertained from the results of the general elections held to determine the electors of President and Vice President in accordance with title 3, United States Code, sections 1 and 2. The phrase “other officer next in the order of succession to the office of President” as used in this section shall mean the person next in the order of succession to act as President in accordance with title 3, United States Code, sections 19 and 20.

18 USCS § 871.

Magneto’s threat on Nixon and the cabinet was not done through the mail, but in person and televised. A World War 1 Era 1917 statute prohibits any person from “knowingly and willfully . . . [making] any threat to take the life of or to inflict bodily harm upon the President of the United States…” Watts v. United States, 394 U.S. 705 (U.S. 1969).

The Watts case took place during the Vietnam War. An 18 year-old voiced his feelings towards the Draft and stated: “They always holler at us to get an education.