Home Blog Page 36
[…] Considering the prevalence of super-powered individuals in the Marvel universe, it is likely that there is some structured Federal body like S.H.I.E.L.D. that may deal with the investigation and potential court proceedings. However, considering Tandy is just developing her powers and is a teenager, those Federal agencies may be busy dealing with the likes of Ghost Rider or more established and notorious super-powered individuals. In that case, perhaps Tandy would be tried in a state court.

But proceeding with the assumption that Tandy would be tried under Federal law, under 18 U.S.C. § 1112, Manslaughter, the Federal statutory definition of involuntary manslaughter is: “. . . the unlawful killing of a human being without malice. . . . In the commission of an unlawful act not amounting to a felony, or in the commission in an unlawful manner, or without due caution and circumspection, of a lawful act which might produce death.”

Unlike murder, involuntary manslaughter does not require the attacker to have an intent to kill, but rather, the killing can be unintentional. U.S. v. Paul, 37 F.3d 496, 499 (9th Cir. 1994).