Home Blog Page 109
[…] Silence_Church_7834Silent Confession 

Clara was told by a Silence to “confess” onboard the Church of the Mainframe.  A confession in the religious sense is acknowledging past wrongs.  It often requires seeking forgiveness. Conversely, a confession in the legal sense is “…an acknowledgment in express words, by the accused in a criminal case, of the truth of the main fact charged or of some essential part of it.” Black’s Law Dictionary, 9th Edition, citing 3 John H. Wigmore,Evidence in Trials at Common Law § 821, at 308 (James H. Chadbourn ed., 4th rev. ed. 1970).

Confessing sins to a minister is protected under the law. For example, under California Evidence Code § 917, such clergy-penitent communications are “presumed to have been made in confidence and the opponent of the claim of privilege has the burden of proof to establish that the communication was not confidential.”

Silence_MemberofClergy_7841The Doctor referred to The Silence on the Church of the Mainframe as Confessional Priests.