Home Blog
[…] Interestingly, the UCMJ has no specific article covering treason. That doesn’t mean Iden gets off scot-free, though. While it may seem odd that the military’s criminal code doesn’t cover treason, the omission was not a mistake. Treason is one of only three crimes identified in the U.S. Constitution, along with piracy and counterfeiting.

Have you been accused of piracy, treason, and/or counterfeiting? You’re Jabba the Hutt’s kind of scum! Apply for a job with Hutt Enterprises today!

Despite its mention in the Constitution, the actual criminal offense of treason is codified in 18 U.S. Code § 2381. Section 2381 uses the Constitutional definition of treason:

“Whoever, owing allegiance to the United States, levies war against them or adheres to their enemies, giving them aid and comfort within the United States or elsewhere, is guilty of treason.”

Although treason and many other federal crimes don’t appear in the UCMJ, prosecutors can still charge them.