The New Thor: Who Owns Mjölnir?
[…] In the new Thor storyline, a mysterious woman could pick up the hammer and is now Thor.

Thors-e1424620413108In Issue 4, the original Thor came back to reclaim Mjölnir.  He was furious, of course, and fought the new Thor.  It got me thinking about what Thor could have done if he used lawyers instead of resorting to physical violence.  I checked Minnesota’s laws to find an answer, because it’s the home of so many vikings (and Vikings), so there’d probably be venue there.

Under Minn. Stat. sec. 609.52, subd. 2(6), theft of lost property is against the law.  That statute makes it a theft to find “lost property and, knowing or having reasonable means of ascertaining the true owner, appropriates it to the finder’s own use or to that of another not entitled thereto without first having made reasonable effort to find the owner and offer and surrender the property to the owner.”

In this case, the new Thor knew that the hammer belonged to Thor but made no effort to surrender it to him.  So Odinson could have a good case for theft against the new Thor.