Site icon The Legal Geeks
[…] Gianturco, 651 F.2d 1306, 1310 (9th Cir. 1981) (quoting Jones v. Rath Packing Co., 430 U.S. 519, 525 (1977)).

Note the absent private vehicles, because apparently only the police in the Old World get to be distracted by 50-story tall Japanese women.

Accordingly, the Supreme Court and Congress have effectively held that the entire field of aviation is preempted by federal law. See City of Burbank v. Lockheed Air Terminal, Inc., 411 U.S. 624, 639 (1973); 49 U.S.C. § 40103(a)(1). As a result, the Federal Aviation Administration (“FAA”) has the sole responsibility to “prescribe air traffic regulations in the flight of aircraft (including regulations on safe altitudes) for . . . protecting individuals and property on the ground.” Skysign Int’l, Inc. v. City & Cty. of Honolulu, 276 F.3d 1109, 1117 (9th Cir. 2002) (quoting 49 U.S.C. § 40103(b)(2)(B)). This makes sense, because it “would be utterly impracticable” for states to bear the burden of coordinating and unifying the vast regulations needed.