Home Blog
[…] Finally, Weyland-Yutani could argue that they abandoned the property.  Under these circumstances, a court will likely rule in Weyland-Yutani’s favor here based on any of these arguments.  

Weyland-Yutani isn’t completely out of the woods, as the station did have facehuggers on the ship.  Although we thankfully don’t have facehuggers on Earth, there are laws regarding the steps owners need to take to protect the public at large from potentially dangerous or vicious dogs that are on their property.  California Food and Agricultural Code (FAC) § 31642 requires an owner to keep potentially dangerous dogs at all times indoors or in a “securely fenced yard from which the dog cannot escape, and into which children cannot trespass.”  A potentially dangerous dog includes an unprovoked dog biting a person.  FAC § 31602(b).

Facehuggers are far, far more dangerous than a potentially dangerous dog, and their presence on the station was a hazard to everyone on board.