Home Blog Page 65
[…] See, Sieroty v. City of Huntington Park, (1931) 111 Cal. App. 377. However, these cases often focus on cities attempting to prohibit people from distributing flyers to others, which violated the First Amendment. People v. Taylor (1938) 33 Cal.App.2d Supp. 760, 762-763.

Statutes prohibiting littering, as we understand it today, started in California in the late 1970s. The law today states it is an infraction to litter on public or private property. Cal Pen Code § 374.4(a). Littering is the act of “the discarding, dropping, or scattering of small quantities of waste matter ordinarily carried on or about the person.” Cal Pen Code § 374.4(c). Throwing the donut in a wrapper would qualify under the California Penal Code.