Home Blog
[…] As such, the Falcon being sent on a mission to harm the war effort of the First Order would make Ohnaka Transport Solutions engaged in privateering.

There are some imperfections to the argument; given there is no longer a government for the New Republic. However, given every nation does have a right to self-defense, no one has to bow down to the First Order.

Train Wrecking

The only way to steal the Coaxium on the train carrying the fuel was to shoot the train, causing one of the cars to derail. This is the black letter law definition of “train wrecking.” California Penal Code § 218 defines the law as follows:

Every person who unlawfully throws out a switch, removes a rail, or places any obstruction on any railroad with the intention of derailing any passenger, freight or other train, car or engine, or who unlawfully places any dynamite or other explosive material or any other obstruction upon or near the track of any railroad with the intention of blowing up or derailing any such train, car or engine, or who unlawfully sets fire to any railroad bridge or trestle, over which any such train, car or engine must pass with the intention of wrecking such train, car or engine, is guilty of a felony, and shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for life without possibility of parole.

Flying the Falcon behind the train, shooting at train cars, and harpooning the Coaxium, is the use of explosives to blow up the train, causing a derailment.