Home Blog Page 94
[…] 0

Guardians of the Galaxy ends with the Nova Corps expunging the records of Star-Lord, Gamora, Drax the Destroyer, Rocket Raccoon, and Groot.

What does the mean for our felons-turned-heroes?

Guardians_Expunge_PardonAn “expungement of records” means the “extraction and isolation of all records on file within any court, detention or correctional facility, law enforcement or criminal justice agency concerning a person’s detection, apprehension, arrest, detention, trial or disposition of an offense within the criminal justice system.” N.J. Stat. § 2C:52-1(a).

Expunging someone’s record is very broad, as it can include “complaints, warrants, arrests, commitments, processing records, fingerprints, photographs, index cards, ‘rap sheets’ and judicial docket records.” N.J. Stat. § 2C:52-1(b).

Some states allow a record to be expunged if someone was arrested without probable cause, or if no charges were filed, or other specific circumstances. § 610.122 R.S.Mo.