Home Blog Page 81
[…] 2

The Daredevil episode a “Rabbit in a Snowstorm” centered on a Nelson & Murdock being hired by a mysterious company to represent a hit man named John Healy. The trial was highly expedited and the Defendant argued he gave a victim a compound fracture, and beat the victim to death with a bowling ball, in self-defense.

The defendant agreed to waive discovery, hearings, and demanded a 180.80. I asked New York Judge Matthew Sciarrino if he could discuss the accuracy of the proceedings. Here is what the good judge said:

If a defendant is arrested for a felony CPL 180.80 applies.

“Upon application of a defendant against whom a felony complaint has been filed with a local criminal court, and who, since the time of his arrest or subsequent thereto, has been held in custody pending disposition of such felony complaint, and who has been confined in such custody for a period of more than one hundred twenty hours or, in the event that a Saturday, Sunday or legal holiday occurs during such custody, one hundred forty-four hours, without either a disposition of the felony complaint or commencement of a hearing thereon, the local criminal court must release him on his own recognizance unless….”

So, upon expiration of exactly 120144 hours from time of arrest (144 hours is calculated from time of arrest – 180.80 is measured in terms of hours (down to the minute), not days) unless: