Home Blog Page 61
[…] I’m sure Iron Man plays a huge part in some of those deaths too but he’s not on trial in my hypothetical world. With that being said, Captain America would most likely be charged with multiple counts of murder even though his hands never touched a victim or caused a single murder.

captain-america-in-prison-or-even-dead-4-potential-endings-to-marvel-s-civil-war-570507
From Marvel’s Civil War, issue 7.

18 U.S.C. §1111 defines murder as “the unlawful killing of a human being with malice aforethought.” In addition, it states “every murder perpetrated by poison, lying in wait, or any other kind of willful, deliberate, malicious, and premeditated killing…is murder in the first degree.” The state would definitely try and charge Cap with multiple counts of murder but they won’t stop there.

They would charge him with, at minimum, eight more charges.