Home Blog Page 55
[…] Shelley v. Kraemer, 334 U.S. 1, 13, 68 S. Ct. 836, 842, 92 L. Ed. 1161 (1948). In a case where two women challenged a tavern’s men only policy, the Court found that the licensing of the tavern was a state action to warrant compliance of the Fourteenth Amendment for the female plaintiffs. Seidenberg v. McSorleys’ Old Ale House, Inc., 317 F. Supp. 593, 604-605 (S.D.N.Y. 1970).

California law states that all “persons” are “free and equal” and are entitled to the services in all business establishments of every kind. Cal. Civ. Code § 51. The Code further outlines that “free and equal” includes “sex, race, color, religion, ancestry, national origin, disability, medical condition, genetic information, marital status, sexual orientation, citizenship, primary language, or immigration status.” Id.

Mos Eisley Cantina had an extremely broad range of patrons. There were humans, Defels, Lutrillians, Sakiyan, Advozse, Duros, Gotal, and multiple other races, varying in skin color, fur, limbs, horns, tusks, horns, and eyes. (For a detailed list, check out the forum in The Bothan Spy).