Home Blog Page 121
[…] Throw Me The Idol & I’ll Breach My Fiduciary Duty

Indy-Alyssa_9946What fiduciary duty was owed by Satipo to Indiana at the Temple of the Chachapoyan Warriors?

Indiana Jones contracted with Satipo for assistance in finding the Chachapoyan Fertility Idol.

Satipo arguably was in a partnership with Jones because of the business venture from the History Museum to find the Idol.

As such, Satipo would have owed Jones the fiduciary duties of loyalty and care. Conn. Sec. 34-338.

These duties include an accounting to the “partnership and hold as trustee for it any property, profit or benefit derived by the partner in the conduct…” and avoid having adverse interests to the partnership. Conn. Sec. 34-338(b)(1) and (b)(2).

Satipo telling Jones to “throw me the Idol, I’ll throw you the whip” while they were trying to escape was a breach of his duty of loyalty to Jones.