Home Blog Page 108
[…] A DA could unquestioningly prove this was a premeditated killing with a bomb.

The next two victims were not killed, thus giving two additional charges of attempted murder that could be proven beyond a reasonable doubt.

Now for the interesting question: What about the 3000+ viewers on the “dark net”?

The comments ranged from “Is this real?” to encouraging the villain to detonate the bomb.

AlmostHuman_VirtualRiotIf a DA wanted to send a powerful message that online mobs will not be tolerated, the state could charge everyone in the chat room as inciting a riot under California Penal Code § 404. The code states:

Any use of force or violence, disturbing the public peace, or any threat to use force or violence, if accompanied by immediate power of execution, by two or more persons acting together, and without authority of law, is a riot.

Cal Pen Code § 404(a).

The identities of the viewers could be determined from IP addresses. Charges could be filled on the basis that the chat room enabled several thousand people to act together to encourage the villain to unlawfully kill others with the explosive devices. The immediate execution of power to detonate the bomb was solely in the hands of the villain by remote, but so was the encouragement to kill. The chat and immediate actions of the villain should be enough to show “two or more persons acting together.” While it is untested to have a virtual riot, a DA would test the code on the simple truth that 3,000 people encouraging the murder of another human being cannot be tolerated.

Thank You for Voting “Geek” in the ABA Journal Blawg 100

0