Josh Gilliland has an important personal announcement.
[…] While the Abomination could have gotten a life or death sentence for the deaths caused in the Incredible Hulk, being imprisoned in suspended animation poses interesting 8th Amendment issues. Neither alive nor dead, just stuck, frozen in a moment of time.
Is such a punishment Constitutional?
An Abomination in New York
As a preliminary matter, there would be Federal jurisdiction for the US soldiers killed during the battle of the Bronx. See, United States v. Gamez, 301 F.3d 1138, 1148 (9th Cir. Ariz. 2002), citing 18 U.S.C. § 1114, “Whoever kills or attempts to kill any officer or employee of the United States or of any agency in any branch of the United States Government . . . while such officer or employee is engaged in or on account of the performance of official duties . . . shall [in the case of murder] be punished . . . under section 1111.”
Blonsky could have been tried and convicted of all others killed and injured in New York under a separate state action.