Home Blog Page 10
[…] Or ripping out a man’s eye. A War of Aggression. And now in the Loki series, we learned there was air piracy.

In the real world, the case of D.B. Cooper happened on November 24, 1971, when a 727-100 was hijacked. The hijacker claimed to have a bomb, demanded $200,000, and four parachutes. After getting his demands he parachuted out of the plane and into pop culture and unsolved mysteries.

The Loki series offered that “D.B. Cooper” was actually Loki who lost a bet with Thor.

There are so many problems with that.

First, hijacking a plane is aircraft piracy. 49 U.S.C. § 46502(A) defines the crime as seizing or exercising control over an aircraft by “force, violence, threat of force or violence, or any form of intimidation, and with wrongful intent.” The punishment is a minimum 20 years and if anyone is killed in the crime, either put to death or imprisoned for life.

A 20-year minimum is a blink of an eye to an Asgardian (or Frost Giant), but sentencing could be modified to account for their long lives.