Home Blog
[…] Therefore, entering onto another’s property in pursuit would still be trespassing.

Trainers don’t travel by car

One of the reasons Ash never drove a car during his adventures (aside from him being a child) is that it is much easier to stop for Pokémon when you are walking or riding a bicycle.  Similarly, you should not utilize the app while driving.  Aside from the incredible danger that such use creates, the use of a cell phone while driving is generally unlawful.

Pursuant to section 1225-d of the New York Vehicle and Traffic Law, “no person shall operate a motor vehicle while using any portable electronic device while such vehicle is in motion.”  The statute further states that a cell phone is considered an “electronic device” and that “using” includes playing games on said device.

Based on a plain reading of the statute, playing Pokémon Go while driving is unlawful.