Doc Ock’s Insanity Plea
[…] Following the accident that destroyed the inhibitor chip designed to keep him in control of the tentacles, the tentacles and Dr. Octavius battled for control. In the end, the tentacles won, leading our villain, Doc Ock, to commit crimes in pursuit of recreating the renewable power source. 

Applicable Law:

Since Doc’s crimes were in New York, he would likely be tried under New York state laws. New York’s insanity defense is codified under New York Penal Code § 40.15, where insanity is an affirmative defense to be proved by the defendant by a preponderance of the evidence. In New York, criminal responsibility may be avoided if “as a result of mental disease or defect, [defendant] lacked substantial capacity to know or appreciate either: 1. The nature and consequences of such conduct; or 2. That such conduct was wrong” (Penal Law § 40.15)] People v. Kohl, 72 N.Y.2d 191, 196, 532 N.Y.S.2d 45 (1988).

Did Doc lack substantial capacity to know or appreciate the nature and consequence of his conduct?

We see in Spider-Man 2 that the inhibition chip is fried before the crime spree begins.