“The danger of living too many times: you forget to fear death. We dismiss the Grim Reaper as a quaint metaphor. But fearing death is good for you.”
[…] Under the MPC, which is not law but can and has been adopted by various jurisdictions, “[a] person is guilty of criminal homicide if he purposely, knowingly, recklessly or negligently causes the death of another human being.” MPC § 210.1(1). To constitute murder (aka first-degree homicide), the death must be “committed purposely or knowingly” or “under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life” such as during the commission of a violent felony. MPC § 210.2(a)–(b). See also 18 U.S.C. § 1111 (“Murder is the unlawful killing of a human being with malice aforethought.”).
By contrast, homicide that is merely “reckless” or “is committed under the influence of extreme mental or emotional disturbance for which there is reasonable explanation or excuse,” is considered manslaughter. MPC § 210.3(1)(a)–(b).